Awards from 2015 Season - given at the Annual Track & Field Banquet
Most Improved
|
JV Girls
|
Varsity Girls
|
JV Boys
|
Varsity Boys
|
Short Sprints
Long Sprints/Mid Distance Hurdles Jumps Throws |
Alexis Gomez
Amanda Edwards Timaj Usman & Emily Janssen Kaddie Madden Trinity Blaylock & Ashley Plagens Karine Abu |
Alexis Gatewood
Hannah Lindahl Kenzie Klinkhamer & Glory Varela Hannah Harden & Jordan Otto Alexis Gatewood Jada Propes |
Britt Skinner
Roberto Ramos David Aguilar & Christian Nevarez Nadir Samory & Matthew Nevarez Max Braht Derrin Butler |
Chris Hill &
Kerry Shanklin Bo Garner & Grant Laday Jack Hamilton & Barak Levy Stone Sawyer Ryan Clem Chris Cullinane |
Most Valuable Athlete - MVP
|
Varsity Girls
|
Varsity Boys
|
Sprints
Mid Distance Hurdles Distance Field Events |
Jada Propes
Madalyn Katz Lindy Miller Stefani Kessler Jordan Otto |
Dominic Reyes / Connor McQuage
Matt Lane Daniel Cullinane Max Bartolo Blake Berger |
JJ Pearce Track & Field Senior recipients of Academic All-State 2014-2015 recognition
This is from the Texas High School Coaches Association and US Marines, based on a minimum of 92 cumulative GPA, class rank, and SAT &/or ACT test scores
ELITE
Katherine Flink Daniel Kawalsky |
1st TEAM
Morgan Forteith |
2nd TEAM
Greg Abel Jacob Berrier Madalyn Katz Grace Mallory Rob Kuhne Connor McQuage Eston White |
Honorable Mention
Jamie Baker Blake Berger Jada Propes |
2015 Season Records for each athlete (listed alphabetically)
2015 Team Season Records by event
Top 10 season marks in each event for District 10-6A
All-time Records for JJ Pearce Track & Field athletes
Men's Records Women's Records
Event
100 Meters 200 Meters 400 Meters 800 Meters 1600 Meters Mile Run 3200 Meters 100 Hurdles 300 Int. Hurdles High Jump Long Jump Triple Jump Pole Vault Discus Shot Put 4 x 100 Relay 4 x 200 Relay 4 x 400 Relay 4 x 800 Relay Sprint Medley Relay 200+200+400+800 Shuttle Hurdle Relay -men 4 x 110M -women 4 x 100M Distance Medley 1200+400+800+1600 BEST MEN'S FINISHES 1971 - District 2nd 1975 - District 2nd 1986 - District 1st 1987 - District 1st 2012 - District 2nd 2012 - Regional 3rd |
Athlete
Scott Turner Scott Turner Scott Turner Rick Raymond Mike Hummel Al Stewart Logan Sherman Zach Plinario Zach Plinario Spencer Sunstrum Paul McQueary Corey Coleman Steve Williams John Rose Phil Hall Corey Coleman Kedron Banks Jay Hunter Sam Dempsey Jay Hunter Kedron Banks Corey Coleman Nick Ucherek Mike Gell Rob Norwood Gary Stephens Paul McQueary Team leg1 Team leg 2 Team leg 3 Team leg 4 Chris McKay J.J. Johnson Paul McGomery John Hailes Nick Ucherek Luke Rehfuss Cullen Martin Sean Thiedman Chris McKay Mike Moffit Denny Noel Eric Noelting |
Year
1989 1989 1990 1980 1997 1971 2004 2005 2005 1977 1987 2011 1985 1988 1971 2012 2012 1987 1984 1983 2012 1983 |
Results
10.34 21.05 47.35 01:51.50 04:14.70 4:13.30 9:05.80 14.32 37.97 7'0 0.25" 23' 9.50" 44' 11.50" 15' 4" 172' 3" 59' 7" 41.96 1:29.72 03:19.1 08:19.10 03:28.00 01:04.81 10:52.60 |
|